2016 Rio Olympics Daily Event TV Schedule for Wednesday, August 17th

The 2016 Rio Summer Olympics is heading deeper into week two of the competition schedule. You will find the daily event TV schedule for Wednesday, August 17th for fans to enjoy and follow the action. The RIO TV schedule includes the popular networks covering a good amount of the of the Summer Olympics schedule like Telemundo and NBC who are the primary carriers in the United States. We also have the printable 2016 Olympics schedule posted for fans to use. If you are looking for specific event schedules, we have that posted for you to enjoy as well.
Note: (NBC times ET/PT; all other networks ET)

Simone Biles Team USA

2016 Summer Olympics TV Schedule Wednesday, August 17th

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17 (DAY 12)
NBC
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Equestrian – Team Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Gala
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Qualifying Heats
Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Gala
8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Women’s Long Jump
Women’s 200m
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Women’s Diving – Platform Qualifying
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Medal Round
1:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Primetime Encore
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Primetime Encore
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
NBC Late Night Encore
8 a.m. – Noon
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Noon – 2 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Semifinal (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Cycling – BMX Qualifying
3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Semifinal
Gymnastics – Gala
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Gymnastics – Gala
Women’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Boxing – Welter Gold Medal Final
Women’s Boxing – Semifinal
9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Bronze Medal (LIVE)
Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11 p.m. – Midnight
Men’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final
Taekwondo – Gold Medal Finals
MSNBC
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s Wrestling – Qualifying
Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal
2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Gymnastics – Gala (LIVE)
3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal
Sailing – Gold Medal Finals
USA
9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s Badminton – Singles Quarterfinal
10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal (LIVE)
Men’s Badminton – Singles Quarterfinal
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Badminton – Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Final
Men’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal
Taekwondo – Quarterfinals and Semifinals
CNBC
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal
GOLF CHANNEL
5 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
6:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Women’s Golf – 1st Round (LIVE)
9 a.m. – Noon
Women’s Golf – 1st Round (LIVE)
Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Golf – 1st Round (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
11 p.m. – 5 a.m.
Women’s Golf – 1st Round Encore
BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL
10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #1 Encore
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE)
3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 Encore
5 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 Encore
5:45 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9:15 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #3 Encore
9:15 p.m. – 11 p.m. Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #4 (LIVE)
11 p.m. – Midnight Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #4 Encore
SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL
Noon – 2 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 Encore
8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
9:30 p.m. – 11 p.m. Men’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 Encore
11 p.m. – Midnight Men’s Soccer – Match of the Day
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Late Night Encore
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
News Recap
Men’s Soccer – Semifinal
Athletics
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Boxing
Men’s Soccer – Semifinal
Midnight – 2 a.m.
TBA
NBC UNIVERSO
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Late Night Encore
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Volleyball
Basketball
Boxing