2016 Rio Olympics Daily Event TV Schedule for Tuesday, August 16th

The 2016 Rio Summer Olympics is heading deeper into week two of the competition schedule. You will find the daily event TV schedule for Tuesday, August 1th for fans to enjoy and follow the action. The RIO TV schedule includes the popular networks covering a good amount of the of the Summer Olympics schedule like Telemundo and NBC who are the primary carriers in the United States. We also have the printable 2016 Olympics schedule posted for fans to use. If you are looking for specific event schedules, we have that posted for you to enjoy as well.
Note: (NBC times ET/PT; all other networks ET)

Team USA Womens Basketball

2016 Summer Olympics TV Schedule Tuesday, August 16th

TUESDAY, AUGUST 16 (DAY 11)
NBC
10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s Triple Jump – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Discus – Gold Medal Final
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Equestrian – Team Jumping Qualifying
1 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:45 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Diving – Springboard Semifinal
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Men’s High Jump
Women’s 1500m
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Parallel Bars
Women’s Floor
Men’s High Bar
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Men’s Diving – Springboard Gold Medal Final
1:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Primetime Encore
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Primetime Encore
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
NBC Late Night Encore
8 a.m. – Noon
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s Triple Jump – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Discus – Gold Medal Final
Men’s Swimming – Open Water 10k Gold Medal Final
Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal (LIVE)
Cycling – Track Events
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Meal Finals
3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Boxing – Light Gold Medal Final
Men’s Weightlifting – Superheavy Gold Medal Final
9:15 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final
MSNBC
Noon – 2 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying
Women’s Handball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Sailing – Gold Medal Finals
USA
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Synchronized Swimming – Duet Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
CNBC
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal
GOLF CHANNEL
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL
10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #1 Encore
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE)
3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 Encore
5 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #2 Encore
5:45 p.m. – 7:30 p .m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9:15 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #3 Encore
9:15 p.m. – 11 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Quarterfinal #4 (LIVE)
SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL
Noon – 2 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 Encore
8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #1 Encore
9:30 p.m. – 11 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Semifinal #2 Encore
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Late Night Encore
10:30 a.m. – Noon
News Recap
Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal
Synchronized Swimming
Midnight – 2 a.m.
TBA
NBC UNIVERSO
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Late Night Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal
Boxing – Elimination Matches