2016 Rio Olympics Daily Event TV Schedule for Friday, August 12th

The 2016 Rio Summer Olympics is moving deep into week one. We have published the daily event TV schedule for Friday, August 12th for fans to enjoy below. The schedule includes the popular networks covering a good amount of the of the Summer Olympics schedule like Telemundo and NBC who are the primary carriers in the United States. We also have the printable 2016 Olympics schedule posted for fans to use. If you are looking for specific event schedules, we have that posted for you to enjoy as well.
Note: (NBC times ET/PT; all other networks ET)

Katinka Hosszu

2016 Summer Olympics TV Schedule Friday, August 12th

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12 (DAY 7)
NBC
10 a.m. – Noon
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)
Women’s 10k – Gold Medal Final
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16 (LIVE)
Noon – 2:30 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Rowing – Gold Medal Finals
2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds
8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)
Women’s Shot Put – Gold Medal Final
Swimming (LIVE)
Women’s 200m Backstroke – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 100m Butterfly – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 800m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 50m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 50m Freestyle – Semifinals
Women’s Diving – Springboard Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Swimming – Semifinals
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds
1:35 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Primetime Encore
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Primetime Encore
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
NBC Late Night Encore
8 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Archery – Individual Round of 16 (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Women’s 10k – Gold Medal Final
Noon – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Archery – Individual Gold Medal Final
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)
8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Gold Medal Final
9 p.m. – 11 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11 p.m. – Midnight
Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Boxing – Quarterfinals and Semifinals
USA
9 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Men’s Archery – Individual Round of 16 (LIVE)
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Quarterfinals (LIVE)
10:40 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Montenegro (LIVE)
12:15 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Semifinals (LIVE)
Women’s Volleyball – China vs. Serbia
MSNBC
Noon – 3 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
Women’s Handball – Sweden vs. Netherlands
Women’s Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
CNBC
5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Trampoline – Gold Medal Final
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
GOLF CHANNEL
5 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
6:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)
9 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)
Noon – 3 p.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
11 p.m. – 5 a.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round Encore
BRAVO
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL
11:15 a.m. – 1 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Serbia vs. China (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Serbia vs. China Encore
2;30 p.m. – 4;15 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Canada vs. U.S.
4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m. Men’s Basketball – China vs. Australia
6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)
7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Women’s Basketball – Spain vs. Senegal
9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m. Men’s Basketball – France vs. Venezuela (LIVE)
SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL
Noon – 2 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #1 Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 6 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #2 Encore
6 p.m. – 8 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE)
8 p.m. – 9 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #3 Encore
9 p.m. – 11 p.m. Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #4 (LIVE)
11 p.m. – Midnight Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal #4 Encore
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Late Night Encore
10:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
News Recap
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
Boxing – Elimination Matches
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Basketball
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Midnight – 2 a.m.
TBA
NBC UNIVERSO
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Late Night Encore
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
TBA
6 p.m. – 8 p.m. Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Serbia
Boxing – Elimination Matches